The Team


During the 2023-2024 Academic Year, the Team is composed of more than 120 between undergraduate students and graduate students. Most of the Team members come from the aerospace, mechanical, electronic and computer engineering courses of Politecnico di Torino.

Face of Elena Dilorenzo
Elena Dilorenzo President
Face of Andrea Pantano
Andrea Pantano Chief Operating Officer
Face of Edoardo Viglietti
Edoardo Viglietti VES Chief Engineer
Face of Matteo Crachi
Matteo Crachi Efesto Chief Engineer

Faculty Advisors

  • Face of Prof. Alfonso Pagani
    Prof. Alfonso Pagani Primary Faculty Advisor
  • Face of Prof. Enrico Zappino
    Prof. Enrico Zappino Faculty Advisor

Project VES Leads

  • Face of Edoardo Viglietti
    Edoardo Viglietti Chief Engineer
  • Face of Mattia Saba
    Mattia Saba Mission Analysis
  • Face of Riccardo Di Maria
    Riccardo Di Maria Finite Element Analysis
  • Face of Marco Donà
    Marco Donà Recovery
  • Face of Orlando Nardo
    Orlando Nardo Design and Additive Manufacturing
  • Face of Samuele Martello
    Samuele Martello Avionics

Project Efesto Leads

  • Face of Matteo Crachi
    Matteo Crachi Chief Engineer
  • Face of Cristian Manfredi
    Cristian Manfredi Coordinator
  • Face of Pier Luigi Mercadante
    Pier Luigi Mercadante Coordinator
  • Face of Alex Jarod Sclafani
    Alex Jarod Sclafani Engine Cycle Division
  • Face of Daniele Boccacciari
    Daniele Boccacciari Liquid System Architecture Division
  • Face of Gloria Nallo
    Gloria Nallo Thrust Chamber Assembly Division
  • Face of Marco Magnanini
    Marco Magnanini Engine Control Strategy
  • Face of Isber Abdo
    Isber Abdo Test Bench
  • Face of Giovanni Ferrannini
    Giovanni Ferrannini Engine Control Strategy

Operations Leads

  • Face of Andrea Pantano
    Andrea Pantano Chief Operating Officer
  • Face of Giovanni Del Vecchio
    Giovanni Del Vecchio Logistics
  • Face of Federico Guglielmi
    Federico Guglielmi IT
  • Yuri Valle Media

Advisor Board

  • Face of Fabio Meloni
    Fabio Meloni Founder & Senior Advisor
  • Face of Salvatore Lagrasta
    Salvatore Lagrasta Avionics
  • Face of Luca Loiodice
    Luca Loiodice Additive Manufacturing
  • Face of Francesca Bracaglia
    Francesca Bracaglia Finite Element Analysis
  • Face of Flora Punzi
    Flora Punzi Senior FEA analyst & Counselor
  • Jacopo Cerzosimo VES Advisor
  • Giuseppe Roccasalva VES Advisor

Statistics

undefined
49.6% 18.8% 6.0% 6.0% 16.5%

Members by program

  • Aerospace
  • Mechanical
  • Electronic
  • Computer
  • Management
  • Other
undefined
50.8% 48.4%

Members by level

  • Bachelor's
  • Master's
  • Ph.D.
undefined
69.8% 30.2%

International students rate

  • Domestic
  • International

Core members

Members after the first general meeting of the team
  • Alessandro Nitti CFD Analyst
  • Alessandro Rabino Software Engineer
  • Alessandro Vignola FEM Analyst Engineer
  • Alessio Franco Software Engineer
  • Alessio Improta Propulsion Engineer
  • Alex Aiello Avionics Engineer
  • Alex Jarod Sclafani Propulsion Engineer
  • Ali Mirzaei Propulsion Engineer
  • Ali Rahmatpour Product Designer, Graphic Designer
  • Amit Suresh Kaushik Design and Additive Manufacturing Engineer
  • Andrea Manzo Design and Additive Manufacturing Engineer
  • Andrea De Masi Software Engineer
  • Andrea Ruscica Mechanical Engineer
  • Antonino Spadafora FEM Analyst Engineer
  • Aurelio Maria Amato Hardware Engineer
  • Balkan Urkmez Design and Additive Manufacturing Engineer
  • Benedetta Marazzato CFD Analyst
  • Christian Biondo CFD Analyst
  • Cosmo Spinosa Propulsion Engineer
  • Cristiana Avata Hardware Engineer
  • Daniele Brero Recovery engineer
  • Daniele Pice CFD analyst
  • Davide Bruno Operational Excellence Specialist
  • Davide Parlato Propulsion Engineer
  • Deniz Akyuz App Developer
  • Diego Bottegal Event specialist
  • Duru Duran Photographer
  • Edoardo Baraldi Propulsion Engineer
  • Edoardo Pagliano Recovery engineer
  • Eliza Ciszewska Mechanical Engineer
  • Emanuele Ronchetti Sponsoring manager
  • Emir Topakci CAD & AM Engineer
  • Erfan Khoini Design and Additive Manufacturing Engineer
  • Ettore Giuseppe De Bartolo Recruitment Specialist
  • Federica Carollo Propulsion Engineer
  • Federica Portis Sponsoring Manager - Safety and Launch manager
  • Federica Withmanthi Fernando Anjanpalage Event Specialist
  • Felipe Cuellar Facility Manager
  • Francesco Abate Avionics Engineer
  • Furkan Emre Agyel Software Engineer
  • Gabriele Caso Propulsion Engineer
  • Gabriele Tanca Outreach & Recognition Specialist
  • Giacomo Luccisano Avionics engineer
  • Giovanna Santarelli Engine Cycle Modelling Engineer
  • Giovanni Del Vecchio Operational Excellence Specialist
  • Giuliana De Geronimo FEA Analyst
  • Giulio Balsano CFD Analyst
  • Giuseppe Barbera Avionics Engineer
  • Giusi Raso CFD Analyst
  • Gustavo Lopez Structure Engineer
  • Harrshit Oruganti Sridhar Propulsion Engineer
  • Homer Valizadeh Software Engineer
  • Huseyin Gulec Web Developer
  • Kacper Koncewicz Mechanical Engineer
  • Kevin Giordano Embedded Software Engineer
  • Khalil Ekradi CFD Analyst
  • Lorenzo Arena Propulsion Engineer
  • Lorenzo Faggion CFD Analyst
  • Luca Salvatelli Hardware Engineer
  • Marco Donà Recovery engineer
  • Marco Guzzon Propulsion Engineer
  • Marco Prodan Propulsion Engineer
  • Marco Romano Delogu Propulsion Engineer
  • Margherita Michahelles Propulsion Engineer
  • Matteo Donadel Sponsoring Manager
  • Matteo Manavello Sponsoring Manager
  • Matteo Petri Mechanical/Propulsion Engineer
  • Mattia Angirillo FEM Analyst
  • Mehdi Mansouri Web Developer
  • Mesut Berk Unal Design and Additive Manufacturing Engineer
  • Michał Zawadzki CAD & AM Engineer
  • Michele Rossetto Hardware Engineer
  • Michele Sannino Propulsion Engineer
  • Mohammad Reza Abedi Design Engineer
  • Mohammad Yousefi FEM Analyst
  • Mohammadreza Sobhi Materials and AM Engineer
  • Morteza Moslehi Control System Engineer
  • Mustafa Ulvi Aydin Mechanical Engineer
  • Natia Sakandelidze CFD Analyst
  • Nicola Bruschi FEM Analyst Engineer
  • Nicolas Cerutti Recovery engineer
  • Nicolò Petronella Mission Analyst
  • Nicolò Vetri Design and Additive Manufacturing Engineer
  • Nikita Fusilli Grynchenko FEM Analyst
  • Nisanur Nagac RF Specialist
  • Niv Gilad Safety and Launch Manager
  • Oshani Kularathna Propulsion Engineer
  • Paul Teo Davis Electronics Engineer
  • Pierantonio Bertuccio FEM Analyst
  • Pierluigi Petrachi Propulsion Engineer
  • Ramin Moradi Design and Additive Manufacturing Engineer
  • Ricardo Brunetti Design Engineer
  • Riccardo Di Maria CFD Analyst
  • Riccardo Dipietro Software Engineer
  • Riccardo Savio Propulsion Engineer
  • Selim Kararti Sponsoring Manager
  • Silvia Semenzin Engine Cycle Modeling Engineer
  • Syed Farooq Shah Social Media Manager
  • Tacan Avsar Hardware Engineer
  • Tommaso Gualtierotti Embedded Software Engineer
  • Tuna Sahin Mechanical Engineer
  • Vito Murgolo FEA Analyst
  • Zhu Ruoqing Control System Engineer
PoliTo Rocket Team ™ 2024